Minimum wage to rise to RM2,000 from June 2027

1cf259b8 8bb0 4d6b a497 7b8e0fd38434 1

KUALA LUMPUR: Oct 10, 2026 – The Federal Government has agreed to raise the national minimum wage from RM1,700 to RM2,000 a month, to be fully enforced from June 2027.

Prime Minister Datuk Seri Anwar Ibrahim, when tabling Budget 2027 in the Dewan Rakyat yesterday, explained that the move was taken to narrow the gap between productivity and workers’ wages, which remains unbalanced.

He stressed that the cost-of-living burden weighing on the people arose because workers’ incomes were not rising in line with the increase in goods prices.

“The cost-of-living burden arises because the people’s income is not increasing in line with the rise in goods prices. Therefore, the government agrees to raise the minimum wage rate,” he said. The new rate is RM2,000 a month, compared with RM1,700 previously.

However, Anwar explained that micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) recording annual sales revenue below RM50 million will be exempted from this enforcement.

The exemption is aimed at giving the operators sufficient space and time to adjust their business models.

He added that the implementation of the new rate is expected to have a direct welfare impact on more than four million workers nationwide.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you human? Please solve:Captcha


Sponsored

Ready to get noticed? Advertise with us!

Klik gambar untuk maklumat lanjut


This will close in 15 seconds

TV Sabah | News Portal